Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 30 Votes - 3.07 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Link function
Author Message
metalcoregiant Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Link function
Hey all, I'm new here.
I got VBA-M soon as I heard it has link functionality, but now that I have the latest version with the function working I don't know how to use it. :\

I'm playing Pokemon Leaf Green, I want to trade and get the other starters (and the exp boost). So I do the usual, catch a pidgey/rattata or whatever, and proceed to the nearest Pokemon center. What I do is open 2 instances of VBA-M, different starters in each (save state 1 in one instance, save state 2 in the other). Then I turn on linking in both instances, and continue linking like a would using IRL GBAs. Am I doing it wrong? Or is something still broken?
09-07-2011 09:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Squall Leonhart Offline
The Admin with the Gunblade
*******

Posts: 1,645
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 17
Post: #2
RE: Link function
VisualBoyAdvance-M svn1030 beta (Test version of Linking)


limitations in this release are
*GB linking is only emulated on server mode, you can use localhost as the server in the client connection to emulate both on a single pc.
*Timing issues may occur

(This post was last modified: 09-07-2011 04:42 PM by Squall Leonhart.)
09-07-2011 04:42 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zero001349 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Link function
I'm also experiencing trouble with the linking function. I'm trying to run 2 on the same pc on windows. I have all of the recommended programs from the read me (as far as I know). You said "*GB linking is only emulated on server mode, you can use localhost as the server in the client connection to emulate both on a single pc." I assume to take that as instructions to type "localhost" as the server. Well, upon doing that in both, only one instance connects, and it sets an ip. while the other fails and either gives the blank vba error, or one stating "error 10048 occurred, please try again." Now I do have some experience in programming, but networking is unfortunately my blind spot. Any clue what I'm doing wrong and/or any suggestions?
02-27-2012 09:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Squall Leonhart Offline
The Admin with the Gunblade
*******

Posts: 1,645
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 17
Post: #4
RE: Link function
click start server on the first instance, and connect to it using localhost in the second.

also make sure enable wifi is ticked if the game needs it.

02-27-2012 10:02 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zero001349 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Link function
The first vba starts the sever and says waiting for players, and on the second I put localhost, but upon pressing join, it only gives me the nameless error with the red X. To clarify, you're supposed to put the words "localhost" and not the name of the server connection or anything right? I tried both and the latter just crashes the joining vba. I've got to be missing something obvious here... any other suggestions?
02-27-2012 02:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Squall Leonhart Offline
The Admin with the Gunblade
*******

Posts: 1,645
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 17
Post: #6
RE: Link function
the red X is because you are not using 1030b.

this and only this
http://vba-m.com/index.php?ind=downloads...w&iden=123

has working linking atm.

02-27-2012 02:48 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zero001349 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Link function
Haha, ok that worked. I thought I had the latest one, I guess not. Thanks a million squall!
02-27-2012 03:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Squall Leonhart Offline
The Admin with the Gunblade
*******

Posts: 1,645
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 17
Post: #8
RE: Link function
the latest doesn't have linking working.

02-27-2012 04:43 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
anville Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Link function
I am trying to trade from FireRed to Emerald, is this possible?

I have done everything It says here, but the wireless doesn't seem to be working (Just says your wireless adapter does not seem to be connected properly) so I go and try the direct linking, but I just get the Please wait... B Button to cancel box. I did the server hosting thing with localhost... and followed this thread to the letter. Can't seem to get it working. Any help would be much appreciated.

Edit: I am also using version 1030b
(This post was last modified: 02-28-2012 01:02 AM by anville.)
02-28-2012 01:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Squall Leonhart Offline
The Admin with the Gunblade
*******

Posts: 1,645
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 17
Post: #10
RE: Link function
Fire Red to emerald does not use Wifi. the Wifi was introduced for the Fire-Red and leaf green games only.

02-28-2012 11:28 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
anville Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: Link function
Thanks for the reply, but I managed to work it out Smile
02-29-2012 03:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
cosarara97 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: Link function
Is there link function for linux?

EDIT: I ask this because I can't find any option in the menu of gtk version (I can't compile the wx version), although I enabled link option in cmake.
(This post was last modified: 06-04-2012 12:15 AM by cosarara97.)
03-06-2012 04:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bosscore Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: Link function
Hi,

It looks like I'm having the same problem as Anville.
I can connect them to each other but when i start trading in game it stops at: 'Please wait.. B butten to cancel'.
Anything I'm doing wrong or what?

And I am using the 1030b version.

Thx
04-21-2012 08:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FroustH Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Link function
Hello Boys !
I think I have the same problem than Bosscore...
The connection is Ok between both Emulators but the link doesn't pass.
One tell me "Waiting for other player"
The second doesn't work...

Do you have any Idea ?
05-11-2012 03:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Squall Leonhart Offline
The Admin with the Gunblade
*******

Posts: 1,645
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 17
Post: #15
RE: Link function
no idea.

as i said, theres not much support i can give for this version

05-11-2012 09:00 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RippiN Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: Link function
When you got the problem with the connecting-stop when the screen shows 'Please wait.. B butten to cancel',

then you just have to

either

Options > Link > Options...
and check Single Computer in General Tab

or

Options > Link > Options...
and check Network in General Tab,
but check when creating the server the 'Speed Hacks' Tick
and check when joining the Server the 'Speed Hacks: On (fast)'.

Hope I could help you Wink


RippiN
06-20-2012 02:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
werdnahman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
RE: Link function
I am having similar problems. A friend of mine and I are using leaf green and fire red, and trying to link over a network. We get the link, and we can walk into the trading room, but as soon as the character walks in, an error screen pops up.

We are using 1030b, have tried with and without wireless adapter, with and without speed hacks. Anyone have any idea? Thanks.

Also, I can connect two instances on the same computer using a localhost connection, without wireless adapter.
(This post was last modified: 07-08-2012 11:12 AM by werdnahman.)
07-08-2012 10:46 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tysonrss Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 43
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: Link function
Must have something to do with the packets going out of sync, that happens a lot depending on how you link the games, like the way you're doing for example.
07-08-2012 11:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
werdnahman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
RE: Link function
Is there a better way to link it? I started getting the same error with a link on the same computer... also, an error started popping up on the second instance (either the 10048 mentioned above, or a blank box).
07-08-2012 02:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tysonrss Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 43
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
RE: Link function
Sometimes it takes trial and effort.

Or you could use VBA 180
07-08-2012 03:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)

 Quick Theme: