Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post Reply
generic
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:08 am

Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post by generic »

So i got vba on linux. I installed and I get this Failed to open audio stuff. I tried to output=2 fix but it did work until I rebooted and now it does not. I have tried to reinstall it, and mess with the config file. Here is a debug

code run
Starting program: /usr/bin/gvbam
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0xb6a1f710 (LWP 9527)]
[New Thread 0xb6956b90 (LWP 9530)]
Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
[switching to Thread 0xb6a1f710 (LWP 9527)]
0xb70854f0 in pthread_mutex_lock () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
(gdb) bt
#0 0xb70854f0 in pthread_mutex_lock () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
#1 0xb70f15a1 in SDL_mutexP () from /usr/lib/libSDL-1.2.so.0
#2 0x080a233c in SoundSDL::SoundSDL ()
#3 0x08149808 in soundShutdown ()
#4 0x080903e2 in VBA::Window::Window ()
#5 0x08073317 in main ()
(gdb)
[/code]

This right here is what happens when i try to open a game.

Code: Select all

0xb70854f0 in pthread_mutex_lock () from /lib/libpthread.so.0

Â

Help please!

bgK
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:58 pm

Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post by bgK »

Can you be more specific about the version of gvbam you're using ? Did you build it yourself ?

Â

If so, can you try to change line 90 in src/common/SoundSDL.cpp to :

Code: Select all

audio.samples = 1024;
Squall Leonhart
Posting Freak
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:21 am

Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post by Squall Leonhart »

we haven't broken SDL audio have we?

generic
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:08 am

Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post by generic »

No I did not build it my self i built it with pacman on arch linux. The vba-m-gtk-svn latest version.

Â

Ill try to build it myself with your recommendation. But is there another way to fix it? Build stuff with out the package manager can cause problems in my distro. I just don't what went wrong it was working fine before I rebooted. I was getting the exact same error before and switching the display output from 1 to 2 worked and now it doesnt.

Last edited by generic on Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply